spring 2019 archive
[…] But the mixing of profit-making and public benefit can be complicated. Etsy (“our mission is to keep commerce human“) became a publicly traded B Corp, but investors were concerned that it wasn’t paying enough attention to shareholder value. Etsy’s response was to pay more attention to shareholder value, abandoning its B Corp status. In 2017 and 2018 Etsy announced that it would carry out stock repurchases. Allbirds and Patagonia are B Corps.

As to the one person corporation question, DGCL § 101 provides: (a) Any person, partnership, association or corporation, singly or jointly with others, and without regard to such person’s or entity’s residence, domicile or state of incorporation, may incorporate or organize a corporation under this chapter by filing with the Division of Corporations in the Department of State a certificate of incorporation…

Florida Statues § 607.0201 provides that one or more persons may act as the incorporator(s) of a corporation.  § 607.0803 states that a Board of Directors may consist of one or more individuals.  DGCL § 141(b) also allows for a Board of directors with only 1 director.