contracts archive spring 2013
[…] Here is a Florida Real Property Disclosure Form. In Johnson v. Davis, 480 So. 2d 625, 628 (Fla. 1985) the Supreme Court of Florida stated:

..we hold that where the seller of a home knows of facts materially affecting the value of the property which are not readily observable and are not known to the buyer, the seller is under a duty to disclose them to the buyer. This duty is equally applicable to all forms of real property, new and used.

WEEK 12: April 8-12 On Monday we will begin by thinking about how Florida Statutes § 448.102 would apply to the facts of the hypothetical on pages 472-4 of the Casebook.

Florida Statutes § 448.102 provides:

An employer may not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has: (1) Disclosed, or threatened to disclose, to any appropriate governmental agency, under oath, in writing, an activity, policy, or practice of the employer that is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation. However, this subsection does not apply unless the employee has, in writing, brought the activity, policy, or practice to the attention of a supervisor or the employer and has afforded the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct the activity, policy, or practice. (2) Provided information to, or testified before, any appropriate governmental agency, person, or entity conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry into an alleged violation of a law, rule, or regulation by the employer. (3) Objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.

Please read to page 510 for Monday, to page 531 for Tuesday and to page 553 for Thursday.